?

Log in

About this Journal
Current Month
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
Oct. 25th, 2005 @ 03:45 pm CoV, to play or not to play? (for the gamers amongst us :p )
Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: New Robbie Williams album
Allright, CoV is to be released next week and i'm wondering if i should order it or not. Still playing WoW and still having fun doing all the end-game instances and getting myself epics and all. Besides that WoW is a bit dull.. Yeah i'm working on getting another char to 60 but can't really put myself to it. So should i order CoV for those dull times when we're not raiding Molten Core or Onyxia? Hmm, dunno if it's worth it. I just have to pay extra a month when i have less time to play due to school/work. Let's see what all the other ppl do; Peet, Val, Jeroen, Marloes? And what servers? US or Euro?
Oh god, i don't know.. and jees, it's only a game.. :s
About this Entry
default
Oct. 18th, 2005 @ 03:46 pm For the WOW players amongst us:
This is just too funny, check this out: http://fellowcraft.ytmnd.com/


LOL
About this Entry
default
Jul. 25th, 2005 @ 07:41 pm Time for some useless information, part 1
A Plan for the Improvement of English Spelling

by Mark Twain

For example, in Year 1 that useless letter "c" would be dropped to be replased either by "k" or "s," and likewise "x" would no longer be part of the alphabet. The only kase in which "c" would be retained would be the "ch" formation, which will be dealt with later. Year 2 might reform "w" spelling, so that "which" and "one" would take the same konsonant, wile Year 3 might well abolish "y" replasing it with "i" and Iear 4 might fiks the "g/j" anomali wonse and for all.

Jenerally, then, the improvement would kontinue iear bai iear with Iear 5 doing awai with useless double konsonants, and Iears 6-12 or so modifaiing vowlz and the rimeining voist and unvoist konsonants. Bai Iear 15 or sou, it wud fainali bi posibl tu meik ius ov thi ridandant letez "c," "y" and "x"--bai now jast a memori in the maindz ov ould doderez--tu riplais "ch," "sh," and "th" rispektivli.

Fainali, xen, aafte sam 20 iers ov orxogrefkl riform, wi wud hev a lojikl, kohirnt speling in ius xrewawt xe Ingliy-spiking werld.
About this Entry
default
May. 22nd, 2005 @ 02:49 pm thanks to reptile_ta...
1) Total number of films I own on DVD/video: I don't know, all i know is: waaaaay to many (especially since my comp has a DVD-burner, gna gna)

2) The last film I bought: Ehm, long time a go.. Probably The Pirates of the Carribean.

3)The last film I watched: Der Untergang.. Everyone, go see that movie, especially when you like 2nd WW history (like me)

4) Five films that I watch a lot or that mean a lot to me: In general movies don't mean allot to me, but movies i watch allot are: Lord of the Rings (1,2 and 3:P ), Pirates of the Carribean, Troy, The Rise of evil.

5) Tag 5 people and have them put this in their journal: poezepeetalso_valeriesandor_van_ossirlazyour_demise

HAve fun!
About this Entry
default
May. 14th, 2005 @ 06:30 pm Hello all:)
Current Mood: lazylazy
For al who don't know yet, i have a new job:) Wednesday i'll be working with Mexx and i'l probably stay there till i figure out what i'm gonna do with school; finding a internship so i can be a lawyer, staying in school for a couple of extra months or whatever. I can work enough at Mexx, so i'll earn some nice money that i can spend on me:) Besides that i'm gonna save allot of money on clothes, since every 5/6 months i get 4 complete outfits from mexx (worth + € 300,-) that i need to wear when i work.. When we get new stuff, i can wear the old stuff outside work:) Yey:) I'm happy..
Now i'm tired.. Ordered dinner because i don't wanna cook today. Gonna be lazy for the rest of the day.. You should too!!
About this Entry
default
May. 10th, 2005 @ 12:49 pm lol, stolen from Ubermutti
Your Boobies' Names Are: Love Muffins


About this Entry
default
May. 10th, 2005 @ 12:33 pm Just wanna say one thing:
I HATE BLIZZARD!!!!
Gonna go over there and kill some ppl.. It's been enough now, some servers are down again (obviously the 2 i play on too...), and not for scheduled maintenance (the one that lasts 6!!!!! hours), noooo emergency maintenance.. Right before the scheduled one.. Jees, DT of about 10 hours.. Horrible server-stability they got, GLADIE, FIX IT!!!!!! :p
On the other hand, this gives me an excuse to do school work, lol. Should be doing it anyway..
This evening i'm going swimming with Marlou. Gonna be fun, yey:)
Now off studying " Nieuw erfrecht" en "stille cessie". Jippie..:s

(ok, said more then one thing...)
About this Entry
default
May. 10th, 2005 @ 07:08 am blah
Current Mood: awakeawake
Have to go to school in a few. I really can't be bothered to go.. Wanna go back to bed and sleep till...till, well...i wake up.
God, let this month be over with, or better, make it 10th of june now.. I'll be soooo relieved when school is over, regardless if i graduate or not.. Been enough this year.. Blah, i hate this!!
About this Entry
default
May. 9th, 2005 @ 12:06 am tough descision
Current Mood: determineddetermined
So, i'm probably gonna sell my CoH account.. Logged on for abour 2 hours last month.. I know i will miss it, but it's not worth it. Besides, i'll probably make good money off of it (400 dollars, give or take) that i can use for.. well, me:) (read entry of about a week ago if you don't get it).
Off to bed now.. *yawn*
About this Entry
default
May. 4th, 2005 @ 12:06 pm Lunch, shopping.. life is good....sometimes
Current Mood: tiredtired
Going out to lunch in a few mins with Ankie. Been way to long, so we'll have a lot to talk about. After that it's shopping time, I desperately need new clothes. I hope i'll find something nice:)
Today will probably be a better day then yesterday, but it's still early (kinda), so who knows.. Slept like shit, so if i'm smart i'll go to bed early today. That's if i'm smart..
Today is fun, tomorrow, friday and saturday i have to work. Don't feel like it, but god knows, i can use the money. Bad... Really bad, lol
Have a good day everyone.
About this Entry
default